Anggun urges Asian artists to be ‘bolder, louder’ for int’l mainstream recognition

WITH more and more Asian talents now being recognized globally, they must seize the moment and strive even more to earn their rightful place on television, film, stage, and digital platform throughout the world.

Indonesian singer-songwriter Anggun, the best-selling female Southeast Asian artist outside of Asia, made the call during the 24th Asian Television Awards at Resorts World Manila’s Newport Performing Arts Theater, where she was bestowed the Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television-Performing Arts on July 11.

Anggun, who is also one of the celebrity judges in Asia’s Got Talent, said Asians must “be bolder, louder and be present all over” so that their talents can be discovered in every corner of the world.

“The world has yet to know that there are more Asian artists that deserve to be recognized,” said Anggun. “The world needs to know, you need to share it and we need to be represented more in the film industry, in music, in every aspect of arts.”

“May we thrive and shine not only in this region, but throughout the world,” she added.

In an interview with Filipino journalists during a reception after the awards ceremony, Anggun said “the western world is now turning its head to Asia” and Asians must seize the moment.

She hailed Filipino singers for being among the best in the world that best represent Asians in the global stage. She gave special mention to Broadway star Lea Salonga and pop belter Jona for their “amazing, world-class talents.”

“When I heard Jona sing (at the awards show), I told myself, ‘maybe I should retire now,’” she said laughing. “I just fell in love with Jona.”

“And Lea Salonga, she opened a lot of doors for many of us,” Anggun added.

The Indonesian pop diva, who is also a music icon in Europe, said she was surprised to stumble upon a singer “for every 10 meters” everywhere she went in the Philippines.

“At the airport when I arrived here (in Manila), there are singers greeting us, playing live, and they are crazy good!” she gushed.

“There must be something in your water or your mango, I don’t know,” she said that drew laughter among the press.

Asian TV Awards winners

The following is the complete list of winners at the 24th Asian Television Awards:

Best Actor in a Leading Role: William Hsieh (First Love)

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Tisanart Sornsuek (True Life of a Drama Queen)

Best Direction (Fiction): Jeevan Nathan (Avenue 14)

Cable/Satellite Network of the Year: Line Company Thailand

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year: China Global Television

Best Host/Presenter – Digital: Panirin Tumwattana (Little Nirin)

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host: Alana Nichols (Follow Alana)

Best Adaption of an Existing Format: Masterchef Junior Thailand Season 1

Best Reality Show: My Kitchen Rules Australia

Best Original Digital Drama Series: The Deadline

Best Digital Fiction Programme/Series: Social Syndrome

Best Leading Male Performance – Digital: Martin del Rosario (Born Beautiful)

Best Leading Female Performance – Digital: Chanya McClory (The Deadline)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Attaphan Poonsawat (The Gifted)

Best Actress in Supporting Role: Anyarin Terethananpat (Loop of Vengeance)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie: Mystified

Best Drama Series: Skycastle

Best Theme Song: "Alanganin" by Kris Lawrence and Krizza Neri (Barangay 143)

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television Performing Arts: Anggun

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television: Manny Pangilinan

Technical and Creative Awards:

· Best Documentary Program (one-off/special): Is Australia Sexist

· Best Documentary Series: China From Above 2

· Best Natural History or Wildlife Program: Orang Utan Jungle School

· Best Single News Story/Report (10mins or less): Giant Clams-Nature’s Climate Archive

· Best News Program: Sunaina’s Story

· Best News Presenter or Anchor: Cathy Yang, Market Edge with Cathy Yang (ABS-CBN News Channel, Philippines)

· Best Social Awareness Program: Planet Healers

· Best Current Affairs Presenter: Andini Effendi, Q&A Metro TV

· Best Current Affairs Program: Kerala Floods_The Human Story

· Best Comedy Program: The Family Law Season 3

· Best Lifestyle Program: The Spirit of Zen

· Best Infotainment Program: Mega Icons

· Best Entertainment Program (One off/Annual): 2018-2019 Jiangsu Satellite TV New Year’s Eve Concert

· Best General Entertainment Program: SASUKE Ninja Warrior 2018

· Best Original Digital Entertainment Program: Super Nova Games

· Best Children’s Program: Bodypedia Baby

· Best Preschool Program: Didi & Friends

· Best 2D Animated Program: Barangay 143

· Best 3D Animated Program: Treehouse Detectives

· Best Live Sports Coverage: Australian PGA Championships 2018

· Best Sports Program: Go Top Heroes

· Best Sports Presenter/Commentator: Michael O’Dwyer (Live@HWWC HSBC Singapore 2019)

· Best Talk Show: Koffee with Karan Season 6

· Best Game/Quiz Program: Boom! Vietnam

· Best Music Program: The Producer

· Best Music Video: Sandcastles by Olinda Cho

· Best Influencer Content/Series: Stupid Man Smartphone-Singapore

· Best Branded Content (>15 mins): Prison Rat

· Best Branded Content (