Aquino Signs Data Privacy Act

A new law that protects the integrity and confidentiality of personal data shared online or other information and communication technology (ICT) systems has been signed by President Benigno S. Aquino III.

Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 also established the National Privacy Commission to ensure the protection of digital information in the government and the private sector

The law, a priority measure of President Aquino, requires both the public and private institutions to comply with international data security standards while providing safeguards to protect press freedom.

Excluded in the scope of RA 10173 are "personal information processed for journalistic, artistic, literary or research purposes." Other exclusions cover information about government officials and other civil servants as well as information necessary for banks as part of anti-money laundering efforts.

The new law also provides protection to journalists and their sources, citing that they will not be compelled to reveal the source of their news report.

The National Privacy Commission will be led by a commissioner with two deputy commissioners to monitor and ensure compliance of the country with international standards set for data protection. The new body will be supported by a secretariat and will be allotted P20 million to fulfill its functions.

Under RA 10173, the disclosure of personal information shall be allowed subject to certain requirements, including consent of data subject and stating the legitimate purposes.

It also provided the rights of the data subject, including the scope and purpose of the information processing.

The data collectors, on the other hand, must implement reasonable and appropriate measures for the protection of personal data taken from subjects.

Unauthorized processing of personal data shall be imprisoned from one year to three years and a fine of not less than P500,000 but not more than P2 million. The P2-million penalty will be slapped against persons who get personal data without consent.

For persons who illegally release sensitive information, they will be penalized by imprisonment from three years to six years and a fine of not less than P500,000 but not more than P4 million.

Loading...

Editor’s note:Yahoo Philippines encourages responsible comments that add dimension to the discussion. No bashing or hate speech, please. You can express your opinion without slamming others or making derogatory remarks.

  • Philippine economic growth slows to three-year low
    Philippine economic growth slows to three-year low

    Philippine economic growth in the first quarter slowed to a three-year low of 5.2 percent, well below forecasts, due to lethargic government spending and weak exports, officials said Thursday. "While growth in the private sector remains robust, the slower than programmed pace of public spending, particularly the decline in public construction, has slowed down the overall growth of the economy," Economic Planning Secretary Arsenio Balisacan told reporters. "Exports were the other source of the …

  • EM ASIA FX-Won near 2-month low on plunging yen, peso pares gains as growth weakens

    * S.Korea intervention spotted, won hits 7-year high vs yen * Philippine peso briefly weaker after Q1 growth disappoints (Adds text, updates prices) By Jongwoo Cheon SEOUL, May 28 (Reuters) - South Korea's ... …

  • Britain's tied visa rules fuel abuse of live-in maids, nannies

    By Katie Nguyen LONDON (Thomson Reuters Foundation) - When Susi, a single mother from the Philippines, left for a job in Qatar, she convinced herself it was a sacrifice worth making for her children at home. For more than a year, Susi's sacrifice involved waking before dawn and working past midnight, cooking, cleaning and looking after a Qatari family. Conditions deteriorated when Susi was brought to Britain by her boss. …

  • SE Asia Stocks - Philippines at four-month low after Q1 GDP miss

    BANGKOK, May 28 (Reuters) - Philippine shares hit a more than four-month low on Thursday after economic growth in the first quarter was slower than expected, while Thai stocks retreated after disappointing ... …

  • Philippine economic growth slows to 5.2 percent in 1Q

    Sluggish government spending slowed Philippine economic growth in the first quarter of this year, officials said Thursday. The country's gross domestic product grew by 5.2 percent in the first quarter, ... …

  • PSE to sell Makati and Ortigas offices
    PSE to sell Makati and Ortigas offices

    Set to move to a unified headquarters in Bonifacio Global City in 2016, the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) has issued plans to sell their offices in Makati and Ortigas. PSE President Hans Sicat issued that PSE means to sell the offices, but that they may also opt to rent them out instead. …

  • ‘Inland areas could be exposed to tsunami-like waves’
    ‘Inland areas could be exposed to tsunami-like waves’

    While strong earthquakes cause tsunamis in coastal areas, the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (Phivolcs) warned that inland areas could also be exposed to tsunami-like waves, or seiche, if located near or around bodies of water. In a recent earthquake awareness seminar in Muntinlupa, Phivolcs supervising science research specialist Joan Salcedo explained that a seiche is a large wave similar to a tsunami, triggered by strong ground shaking from an earthquake or volcanic …

  • China gives ‘gentle reminder’ to Phl, warns small nations
    China gives ‘gentle reminder’ to Phl, warns small nations

    China gave the Philippines a “gentle reminder” last Tuesday that Beijing will not bully small countries but warned these nations not to make trouble willfully and endlessly. “Here is a gentle reminder to the Philippines: China will not bully small countries, meanwhile, small countries shall not make trouble willfully and endlessly. The Chinese Foreign Ministry also said that China would continue to build other civilian facilities on relevant maritime features in the disputed Spratly Islands …

POLL

Should Aquino be held accountable over the Mamasapano operations?

Loading...
Poll Choice Options