‘Isa Pang Bahaghari,’ ‘Tagpuan’ top 37th PMPC Star Awards for Movies nominations

·Contributor
·11 min read
“Isa Pang Bahaghari,” “Tagpuan,” and “Fan Girl” emerged as top nominees in this year’s PMPC Star Awards for Movies. (Photos: Official film posters/Globe)
“Isa Pang Bahaghari,” “Tagpuan,” and “Fan Girl” emerged as top nominees in this year’s PMPC Star Awards for Movies. (Photos: Official film posters/Globe)

Isa Pang Bahaghari,” a drama film produced by Heaven’s Best Entertainment about a man who tries to reconnect with his estranged family, led all nominees for the 37th edition of the Star Awards for Movies, as announced by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) on Sunday (Sept 18).

The movie, which was an entry to the 2020 Metro Manila Film Festival, earned a total of 15 nominations, including the highly coveted Movie of the Year.

“Isa Pang Bahaghari” a drama film directed by Joel Lamangan about a man who tries to reconnect with his estranged family.
“Isa Pang Bahaghari” a drama film directed by Joel Lamangan about a man who tries to reconnect with his estranged family.

“Isa Pang Bahaghari” was also nominated for Movie Director of the Year (Joel Lamangan), Movie Actress of the Year (Nora Aunor), Movie Actor of the Year (Phillip Salvador), alongside three more acting categories. It also received nominations for all seven technical categories, such as screenplay, cinematography, and editing.

Independent film “Tagpuan,” produced by Alternative Vision Cinema, came as a close second with 13 nominations, including the top prize Indie Movie of the Year.

“Tagpuan,” another entry to the 2020 Metro Manila Film Festival, was also nominated for Indie Movie Director of the Year (Mac Alejandre), Movie Actress of the Year (Iza Calzado), Movie Actor of the Year (Alfred Vargas), as well as three other acting categories.

“Tagpuan,” directed by Mac Alejandre and starring Iza Calzado and Alfred Vargas.
“Tagpuan,” directed by Mac Alejandre and starring Iza Calzado and Alfred Vargas.

The movie also scored six nominations for technical categories, including Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year for Ricardo “Ricky” Lee, who was recently named as National Artist for Film and Broadcast Arts.

Antoinette Jadaone’s “Fan Girl,” which took home the Best Picture award at the 2020 Metro Manila Film Festival and almost swept all major recognitions, was among the frontrunners with 12 nominations, including Movie of the Year, Movie Director of the Year for Jadaone, and acting nominations for lead actors Charlie Dizon and Paulo Avelino.

“Fan Girl,” directed by Antoinette Jadaone and starring Charlie Dizon and Paulo Avelino.
“Fan Girl,” directed by Antoinette Jadaone and starring Charlie Dizon and Paulo Avelino.

Ben Rekhi’s “Watch List,” a film about the Philippines’s war on drugs, matched “Fan Girl” with 12 nominations on its own, including Indie Movie of the Year, a directing nomination for Rekhi, and an acting nod for lead actress Alessandra De Rossi.

Mae Cruz Alviar’s “Four Sisters Before The Wedding,” Sigrid Andrea Bernardo’s “Untrue,” and Adolfo Alix Jr.’s “Coming Home” earned 10 nominations apiece, including Movie/Indie Movie of the Year and directing nods.

Irene Emma Villamor’s “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets,” Christian Acuña’s “Magikland,” Dolly Dulu’s “The Boy Foretold By The Stars,” and Joven Tan’s “Suarez, The Healing Priest” were all tied with 10 nominations each, including Movie/Indie Movie of the Year.

Lav Diaz’s 2020 opus “Lahi, Hayop,” for which Diaz won the Best Director award at the Horizons Section of the 77th Venice International Film Festival, ended up with nine nominations, including Indie Movie of the Year and directing, screenwriting, and cinematography nods for Diaz.

“Love Lockdown,” a collaboration project between Noel Escondo, Manny Palo, Andoy Ranay and Darnel Joy Villafor, and Yam Laranas’s “Nightshift” received seven nods apiece, while Joy Aquino’s “Us Again” and Jason Paul Laxamana’s “He Who Is Without Sin” got six nominations each.

For this edition of the annual awards, veteran actor Ronaldo Valdez and director Brillante Mendoza will be receiving the Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award and the Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera Lifetime Achievement Award, respectively.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Movie of the Year

  • “Fan Girl” (Black Sheep, Globe Studios, Epicmedia Productions, Project 8 Projects, Crossword Productions)

  • “Four Sisters Before The Wedding” (Star Cinema)

  • “Isa Pang Bahaghari” (Heaven’s Best Entertainment)

  • “Love Lockdown” (Dreamscape Entertainment and iWantTFC)

  • “Nightshift” (Viva Films, Aliud Entertainment, ImaginePerSecond)

  • “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets” (Viva Films)

  • “Untrue” (Viva Films, IdeaFirst Company, October Train Films)

  • “Us Again” (Regal Entertainment)

Movie Director of the Year

  • Mae Cruz Alviar (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Joy Aquino (Us Again)

  • Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Untrue)

  • Noel Escondo, Manny Palo, Andoy Ranay, Darnel Joy Villafor (Love Lockdown)

  • Antoinette Jadaone (Fan Girl)

  • Joel Lamangan (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Yam Laranas (Nightshift)

  • Irene Emma Villamor (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

Indie Movie of the Year

  • “Coming Home” (ALV Films and Maverick Films)

  • “He Who Is Without Sin” (Sinag Maynila and Solar Pictures)

  • “Lahi, Hayop” (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

  • “Magikland” (Brightlight Productions and Gallaga-Reyes Films)

  • “Suarez, The Healing Priest” (Saranggola Media Productions)

  • “Tagpuan” (Alternative Vision Cinema)

  • “The Boy Foretold By The Stars” (Clever Minds, Brainstormers Lab, The Dolly Collection, Purple Pig)

  • “Watch List” (BRON Studios, State of Awe, Reality Entertainment)

Indie Movie Director of the Year

  • Christian Acuña (Magikland)

  • Mac Alejandre (Tagpuan)

  • Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Coming Home)

  • Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Dolly Dulu (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

  • Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin)

  • Ben Rekhi (Watch List)

  • Joven Tan (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

Movie Actress of the Year

  • Nora Aunor (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Iza Calzado (Tagpuan)

  • Alessandra De Rossi (Watch List)

  • Charlie Dizon (Fan Girl)

  • Lovi Poe (Malaya)

  • Cristine Reyes (Untrue)

  • Sylvia Sanchez (Coming Home)

Movie Actor of the Year

  • John Arcilla (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

  • Paulo Avelino (Fan Girl)

  • Enchong Dee (Alter Me)

  • Nanding Josef (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Xian Lim (Untrue)

  • Phillip Salvador (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Alfred Vargas (Tagpuan)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year

  • Kakai Bautista (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Angeli Bayani (Watch List)

  • Agot Isidro (Death Of Nintendo)

  • Sanya Lopez (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Shaina Magdayao (Tagpuan)

  • Hazel Orencio (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Sue Ramirez (Love Lockdown)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year

  • Art Acuña (Watch List)

  • Michael De Mesa (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Edgar Allan Guzman (Coming Home)

  • Micko Laurente (Watch List)

  • Zanjoe Marudo (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Enzo Pineda (He Who Is Without Sin)

  • Dante Rivero (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

New Movie Actress of the Year

  • Ivana Alawi (Sitsit: Aswang episode)

  • Princess Aguilar (Magikland)

  • Ariella Arida (Coming Home)

  • Charlie Dizon (Fan Girl)

  • Sarah Edwards (Us Again)

  • Angel Guardian (D’ Ninang)

  • Kim Chloe Oquendo (Death Of Nintendo)

New Movie Actor of the Year

  • Joao Constancio (My Lockdown Romance)

  • Jake Ejercito (Coming Home)

  • Joshua Eugenio (Magikland)

  • Jeremiah Lisbo (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Charles Nathan (Beki Problems)

  • CJ Salonga (James And Pat And Dave)

  • Jigger Sementilla (Death Of Nintendo)

Movie Child Performer of the Year

  • Xenia Barrameda (Mia)

  • Yñigo Delen (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

  • Miguel Gabriel Diokno (Tagpuan)

  • Miel Espinosa (Block Z)

Movie Ensemble Acting of the Year

  • The cast of “Fan Girl”

  • The cast of “Four Sisters Before The Wedding”

  • The cast of “Isa Pang Bahaghari”

  • The cast of “Love Lockdown”

  • The cast of “Nightshift”

  • The cast of “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”

  • The cast of “Untrue”

Indie Movie Ensemble Acting of the Year

  • The cast of “Coming Home”

  • The cast of “Death Of Nintendo”

  • The cast of “Lahi, Hayop”

  • The cast of “Suarez, The Healing Priest”

  • The cast of “Tagpuan”

  • The cast of “The Boy Foretold By The Stars”

  • The cast of “Watch List”

Short Movie of the Year

  • “Basurero” (Lucena Films, Autodidact Films, Globe Studios)

  • “Byaheng Madilim” (Teri Onor Entertainment Services)

  • “Crossing” (Pasa-Hero Productions)

  • “Dalaginding Na Si Isang” (FDCP, QCFDC, and DILG)

  • “Filipiñana” (Idle Eyes, London Film School, Screen Asia, Simple Truth)

  • “Heneral Rizal” (Tanghalang Pilipino and Voyage Studios)

  • “Igib” (The Powerhouse Ensemble)

  • “My Father Is Not Astro-not” (Giya Studios and Coalition Against Death Penalty)

Short Movie Director of the Year

  • Eileen Cabiling (Basurero)

  • Chuck Gutierrez (Heneral Luna)

  • Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio (Byaheng Madilim)

  • Rafael Manuel (Filipiñana)

  • Marc Misa (Crossing)

  • Joey Paras (Igib)

  • Arjanmar Rebeta (My Father Is Not Astro-not)

  • Nigel Santos (Dalaginding Na Si Isang)

Movie Screenwriter of the Year

  • Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Untrue)

  • Juvy Galamiton (Us Again)

  • Antoinette Jadaone (Fan Girl)

  • Joel Mercado (Love Lockdown)

  • Enrique Ramos (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Vanessa Valdez (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Irene Emma Villamor (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year

  • Neil Daza (Fan Girl)

  • Neil Daza (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Noel Escondo, Manny Palo, Andoy Ranay, Darnel Joy Villafor (Love Lockdown)

  • Yam Laranas (Nightshift)

  • TM Malones (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Marvin Reyes (The Missing)

  • Boy Yñiguez (Untrue)

Movie Editor of the Year

  • Mai Calapardo (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Mae Carzon (Nightshift)

  • Chrisel Desuasido (Us Again)

  • Froilan Francia (Love Lockdown)

  • Marya Ignacio (Untrue)

  • Arnex Nicolas (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

  • Benjamin Tolentino (Fan Girl)

Movie Production Designer of the Year

  • Ferdi Abuel (Fan Girl)

  • Ferdi Abuel (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

  • Jay Custodio (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Popo Diaz (The Missing)

  • Maolen Fadul (Untrue)

  • Shari Marie Montiague (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Ericson Navarro (Us Again)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year

  • Teresa Barrozo (Fan Girl)

  • Len Calvo (Untrue)

  • Cesar Francis Concio (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Kean Cipriano and Brain Coat (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

  • Carmina Cuya (U Turn)

  • Oscar Fogelström (Nightshift)

  • Emerzon Texon (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Lamberto Casas, Jr. (Isa Pang Bahaghari)

  • Dennis Cham (Untrue)

  • John Daryl Libongco (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

  • Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona (Block Z)

  • Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona (U Turn)

  • Alex Tomboc and Pietro Marco Javier (Nightshift)

  • Vincent Villa (Fan Girl)

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year

  • “Fucking Circumstance” performed by Pappel, composed and arranged by Kean Cipriano (“On Vodka, Beers, And Regrets”)

  • “Hanggang Sa Muli” performed by Gerald Santos, composed and arranged by Emerzon Texon (“Isa Pang Bahaghari”)

  • “Ikaw At Ako (Tinadhana)” performed by KZ Tandingan and TJ Monterde, lyrics by Concepcion Macatuno, music by Jonathan Manalo, arranged by Arnold Buena (“Malaya”)

Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year

  • Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Dolly Dulu (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

  • Bernard Factor Canaberal, Ferdie Aboga Jr., and Joven Tan (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

  • Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin)

  • Ricardo Lee (Tagpuan)

  • Ben Rekhi and Rona Lean Sales (Watch List)

  • Gina Marissa Tagasa (Coming Home)

Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year

  • Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Tejay Gonzales (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

  • Rody Lacap (Magikland)

  • Carlo Mendoza, Treb Monteras II, and Daniel Uy (Tagpuan)

  • Daniella Nowitz (Watch List)

  • Marvin Reyes (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

  • Boy Yñiguez (Kintsugi)

Indie Movie Editor of the Year

  • Adolfo Alix Jr. and Roseanne Gatchero (Coming Home)

  • Mai Calapardo (He Who Is Without Sin)

  • Manet Dayrit (Magikland)

  • Vanessa De Leon (Finding Agnes) Agnes)

  • Liza Espinas and Nick Ellsberg (Watch List)

  • Benjo Ferrer and Carlo Francisco Manatad (Tagpuan)

  • Noah Tonga (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

Indie Movie Production Designer of the Year

  • Whammy Alcazaren and Thesa Tang (Death Of Nintendo)

  • Endi Balbuena and Rolando Inocencio (Kintsugi)

  • Popo Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Nimrod James Sta. Ana (Finding Agnes)

  • Lars Magbanua (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

  • Ericson Navarro (Magikland)

  • Ericson Navarro (Tagpuan)

Indie Movie Musical Scorer of the Year

  • Sherwin Castillo (Suarez, The Healing Priest)

  • Cesar Francis Concio (Mia)

  • Vincent Chu (Coming Home)

  • Von De Guzman (Tagpuan)

  • William Ryan Fritch (Watch List)

  • Paulo Protacio (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

  • Emerzon Texon (Magikland)

Indie Movie Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Cecil Buban (Lahi, Hayop)

  • Aian Louie Caro (He Who Is Without Sin)

  • Lamberto Casas Jr. (Kintsugi)

  • Albert Michael Idioma and Aian Louie Caro (Tagpuan)

  • Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Magikland)

  • Pietro Marco Javier and Jannina Mikaela Minglanilla (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)

  • Nathan Ruyle (Watch List)

Indie Movie Original Theme Song of the Year

  • “Ganyan Ang Pag-Ibig Ko” performed by Lito Camo, lyrics and music by Lito Camo, arranged by Jun Tamayo (“Coming Home”)

  • “Sa Iba Na Lang” by B.O.U., composed by Jayson Dedal, arranged by Brian Lotho (“Mia”)

  • “Smile” performed by Francis Johann Andra, Eliana Crucillo, Martha Raine Gulapa, Daniel Lardizabal, Emmanuel Lardizabal; composed and arranged by Emerzon Texon (“Magikland”)

  • “Ulan” performed by Bugoy Drilon, composed by Jhaye Cura and Pau Protacio, arranged by Tbear Music (“The Boy Foretold By The Stars”)

  • “Yakapin Mo Ako” performed by John Arcilla, lyrics and music by Joven Tan, arranged by Sherwin Castillo (“Suarez, The Healing Priest”)

Special Awards

  • Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award: Ronaldo Valdez

  • Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera Lifetime Achievement Award: Brillante Mendoza

Darling of the Press Nominees

  • Gretchen Barretto

  • Christian Bautista

  • Mayor Joy Belmonte

  • Liza Diño-Seguerra

  • RS Francisco

  • Niño Muhlach

  • Piolo Pascual

  • Alden Richards

  • Alfred Vargas

Movie Loveteam of the Year

  • Ronnie Alonte and Loisa Andalio (James And Pat And Dave)

  • Joao Constancia and Alexa Ilacad (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • Jameson Blake and Julia Barretto (Block Z)

  • Donny Pangilinan and Loisa Andalio (James And Pat And Dave)

  • Jeremiah Lisbo and Belle Mariano (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)

  • JC Santos and Bela Padilla (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

Lé Baltar is a Manila-based freelance writer, poet, and film critic. They are secretary of the Society of Filipino Film Reviewers (SFFR). They are currently studying journalism at the University of the Philippines Diliman. Follow them on Twitter @baltarle for latest news and updates. For more of their work, visit their portfolio. The views expressed are their own.

Watch more videos on Yahoo: