Reelectionists claim landslide victories

·10 min read

CANDIDATES in at least two cities in Cebu completed shut-outs of their opponents with decisive wins, while other cities and towns with reelectionist mayors claimed dominant wins.

A day after the May 9 elections, Cebu City Mayor Michael Rama and majority of his slate were proclaimed winners of the local polls.

On Tuesday afternoon, May 10, members of the Cebu City Board of Canvassers declared Rama, his running mate Raymond Alvin Garcia and their slate at the Cebu City Social Hall.

Rama secured 226,328 votes, beating former City Councilor Margot Osmeña (190,836) and independent mayoral candidate and incumbent city councilor David Tumulak (132,510).

In the vice mayoral race, Garcia got 266,924 votes, beating Association of Barangay Councils (ABC) president Franklyn Ong (209,674) and independent vice mayoral bet Francisco "Bimbo" Fernandez (34,431).

In the city’s congressional race, Rama's nephew and City Councilor Eduardo "Edu" Rama Jr. won the Cebu City South District seat, beating newcomer Rodrigo BG Abellanosa, son of Cebu City Rep. Rodrigo Abellanosa (Cebu City, South). The younger Rama got 157,165 votes against Abellanosa's 131,550.

But in the north district, Rachelle Marguerite "Cutie" del Mar made a successful comeback, beating City Councilor Prisca Niña Mabatid and actor Richard Yap. Del Mar, daughter of the late Cebu City Rep. Raul del Mar (Cebu City, North) got 111,851 votes, while Mabatid got 61,501 and Yap 50,830 votes.

In the city council race, 12 candidates under Partido Barug secured seats.

In the south district, Vice Mayor Dondon Hontiveros, and City Councilors Jocelyn Pesquera, Phillip Zafra, Renato "Junjun" Osmeña and James Anthony Cuenco succeeded in their reelection bids while former Cebu City Attorney Rey Gealon and Barangay Quiot-Pardo chief Francis Espares became new city councilors.

In the north, Councilors Jerry Guardo and Joel Garganera got reelected while Jaypee Labella, son of the late mayor Edgardo Labella; Noel Wenceslao and Jun Alcover became new councilors as well.

Members of the Bando Osmeña Pundok Kauswagan also got seats in the city council, namely incumbent councilors Nestor Archival and Joy Augustus Young; returning city councilor Mary Ann de los Santos and newcomer Jose Abellanosa.

In a speech, Rama dedicated his victory to his parents who worked hard to raise him.

He also offered peace to members of the opposition and asked that they work together for the good of the city.

Following his victory, Rama ordered Garcia, chairman of the committee on budget and finance in the City Council, and Hontiveros, presiding chairman, to facilitate the release of cash aid for senior citizens starting Friday, May 13.

Lapu-Lapu

LAPU-LAPU City Mayor Junard “Ahong” Chan and the rest of the candidates of Team Libre won a landslide victory in the May 9 elections, completely shutting out their opponents.

Wilfreda Bongcales, member-secretary of the Board of Canvassers, declared all of Team Libre’s candidates winners on Tuesday afternoon, May 10, 2022.

"Way kabutangan ang akong kalipay sa inyuhang supporta. Dili lang ni akong kadaugan, kadaugan sa Team Ahong, kun dili kadaugan kining tanang Oponganon," Chan said. (I’m overjoyed by your support. This victory is not mine or Team Ahong’s alone, but that of all Oponganons.)

Under the Partido Demokratiko Pilipino–Lakas ng Bayan (PDP-Laban), Team Libre got all its candidates elected as district representative, mayor, vice mayor and city councilors with a huge lead over its contenders from the opposition Team Deretso.

"Kitang tanan kay magtinabangay alang sa kalambuan sa atung syudad," Chan added. (We will all work together for the development of our city.)

Chan promised to fulfill his promises such as finishing the construction of the City hospital, repairs in the classrooms damaged by Typhoon Odette and others.

Mayor Chan won reelection with 160,664 votes against Rep. Paz Radaza of Team Deretso’s 49,535 votes in the race for mayor.

In the vice mayoral race, Chan's running mate, reelectionist Celedonio “Celsi” Sitoy won after he garnered 135,533 against Rico Amores’s 51,618 votes.

Lapu-Lapu First Lady Cindi King-Chan was elected district representative with 147,664 votes against Michael Dignos's 38,844.

Team Libre acquired all the seats in the Sangguniang Panlungsod.

Elected city councilors were Eugene Espedido (135,598 votes), Annabeth Cuizon (131, 625 votes), Marciano “Jun” Alforque Jr. (130,357 votes), Celestino Aying (129,665 votes), Susan Baring (129,408 votes), and Jan Vincent dela Serna (129,241 votes)

Also elected to the city council are Efren Herrera (126,218 votes), Nelson Yap (125,932 votes), Climaco “Montor” Tatoy Jr. (115,436 votes), Jeorgen Eyas-Book (114,589 votes), Joseph Pangatungan (114,047 votes), Emilio Galaroza Jr. (114,170 votes).

Concede

In a statement, Radaza and Amores expressed their acceptance of the results.

"I served OPONGANON with all my heart, full commitment and dedication but my service fell short to your expectations," Amores said, "Congrats to my opponent VM SITOY and his partymates"

Radaza said the Oponganons have spoken.

"Akong dakong pasalamat sa tanan nga nikuyog sa atong kawsa ug niduyog sa atong pakigbisog," Radaza said. (My deepest gratitude to everyone who joined our cause and joined our struggle.)

Former mayor Radaza also congratulated Chan while promising her supporters and the rest of the Oponganons that she would remain a public servant.

"Karon nga natapos na ang eleksyon, akong giawhag ang tanan nga magkahiusa para sa atong pinalanggang dakbayan (Now that the election is over, I urge everyone to unite for our beloved city.)," Radaza said, "Congratulations to Mayor Junard “Ahong” Q. Chan and to his whole slate!" / EHP

Mandaue City

It was a similar story in Mandaue City where the tandem of Mayor Jonas Cortes and Vice Mayor Glenn Bercede won reelection, while most of the Team Mandaue slate of councilors also won.

Commission on Elections (Comelec) Officer IV Michael Angelo Sarno proclaimed the winners in Mandaue’s race at 3 a.m. on Tuesday, May 10, 2022.

Cortes, with 102,786 votes, won over his opponent Nilo "Olin" Seno, who had 82,182 votes.

As per Mandaue City's canvass report, the city has 321 clustered precincts with a total voting population of 234,581.

Vice Mayor Glenn Bercede won with 110,301 votes after his opponents Elmer Cabahug got 58,535 votes and independent candidate Gepind Requierme got 2,387 votes.

Most of the Team Mandaue slate of councilors also won: Nerissa Corazon “Inday Nerry” Soon Ruiz Soon-Ruiz with 103,067 votes, Malcolm Sanchez with 95,817 votes, Jimmy Cortes Lumapas with 90,817 votes, Jun Arcilla with 87,637 votes, Maline Cortes-Zafra with 83,561 votes, Cynthia Remedio with 82,361 votes, Jennifer del Mar with 77,761 votes, Joel Seno with 77,237 votes, Ting Sol Cabahug with 75,506 votes, Anjong Ouano Icalina with 71,160 votes, and Oscar "Oca" del Castillo, who finished in 12th place with 68,880 votes.

Edith Flores Cabahug of Bando Bag-ong Mandaue occupied the 11th place in the councilor race with 69,849 votes.

Mandaue City also elected its first-ever representative for the new Mandaue City Lone District, Emmarie "Lolypop" Ouano-Dizon, who had run unopposed.

Additionally, their sixth district representative Provincial Board (PB) member candidates Thadeo Jonkie Ouano and Glenn Soco are also leading the race in the partial and unofficial vote canvassing for PB members in Mandaue City.

They were set to be proclaimed Tuesday, said Police Lt. Col. Franco Rodulf Oriol, Mandaue City Police Office deputy city director for operations and spokesperson.

Team Mandaue also had a landslide victory over its opponent party in the 2019 mid-term election.

In the first district in the south, a mix of reelectionists and new and old names emerged victorious in the cities of Talisay and Naga and the town of Minglanilla.

Talisay City

In Talisay City, the entire slate of Team Alayon party headed by Mayor Gerald Anthony "Samsam" Gullas Jr. won by a landslide.

Gullas defeated his rival, Vice Mayor Alan Bucao, while his running mate Richard "Choy" Aznar won against Bucao’s running mate, Rico Almaria.

Gullas secured 93,701 votes, significantly beating Bucao, who only got 31,277 votes. Aznar, a former city councilor, secured 89,109 votes against Almaria's 25,009.

Gullas’ slate also secured all of the City Council’s seats.

Alayon councilors who were proclaimed winners on Tuesday, May 10, were Gullas’ brother, Eduardo “Digul” Gullas Jr., Manuel Cabriana, incumbent councilor Rodrigo Cabigas, Danilo Caballero, lawyer Rocky Boy Bas, incumbent councilor Ferdinand Rabaya, Lito Bacaltos, and incumbent councilors Gail Restauro, Lester Daan and Ofelia Ylanan.

Gullas’ wife, Rhea, ran unopposed as the first district congressional candidate. She was proclaimed at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, May 10.

The Gullas couple thanked the Talisaynons and the constituents of the first district of Cebu for giving Rhea the chance to serve the district.

Minglanilla

In Minglanilla town, lawyer and Municipal Councilor Rajiv Enad defeated businessman Francis Gerard “Jigger” Selma Cañedo in the town’s mayoral race. Enad secured 31,159 votes to Cañedo's 24,862 votes.

Mayor Elanito Peña won against his former running mate and former town vice mayor Robert John “Jojo” Selma in the vice mayoral race. Peña secured 31,874 votes while Selma secured only 21,892 votes.

Councilorial candidates under Enad such as Jay-R dela Calzada, Jenny Young, lawyer Samuel “Jong-Jong” Adlawan Jr., lawyer Jesus “Boyet” Velez, ABC president Jennifer Lariosa, Proserpina Laput, Jerry Cañares and Jaime Caumeran were also declared winners.

Naga

In the City of Naga, former mayor Valdemar Chiong was elected mayor against his opponents, former vice mayor Delfin Seńor and former city councilor Venci del Mar in a lopsided race.

Chiong, who served Naga as its first city mayor from 2006 to 2013, secured 52,486 votes against Señor's 10,130 and Del Mar's 4,252.

Chiong's brother, Vice Mayor Virgilio Chiong, won reelection with 47,334 votes, leaving rivals Roland Yabut (6,304) and Manny Sanchez (6,013) in the dust.

Chiong's slate also secured seats nine of 10 seats in the city council.

Toledo City

Over in the midwest, reelectionists Toledo City Mayor Marjorie "Joie" Perales and Vice Mayor Jay Sigue were proclaimed winners at the Toledo City Sports Center on Tuesday.

Perales secured 68,522 votes, defeating Kap Atan Sepada, who got 27,066 votes, while Sigue secured 52,846 votes against Jeffrey Borja’s 29,541 votes.

Members of their One Cebu slate Ian Zambo, Amiboy Perales, Nick Pepito, James Gaite, Eric Espinosa, Dydee Zambo, Pinky Espinosa, Ken-ken Borja and Payling Dolino also secured seats as city councilors. Independent city councilor aspirant Chito Alferez was declared the 10th winner in the race for councilor.

Daanbantayan

In the north, members of the Municipal Board of Canvassers (MBOC) in Daanbantayan town proclaimed reelectionist Daanbantayan Mayor Sun Shimura and his running mate, town Councilor Ali Abucay, winners in the town's mayoral and vice mayoral race.

Shimura secured 29,953 votes, defeating Dano Gullem who got 15,573 votes, while Abucay secured 29,941 votes versus Chona Bata de Leon’s 17,340 votes.

Aside from Shimura and Abucay, the MBOC also declared the eight winning councilors, of whom seven are allied with Shimura and Abucay.

The winning municipal councilor candidates were JupJup Rosell (25,730 votes), Vice Mayor and lawyer Gilbert Arrabis (25,623); Boy Mantos (23,291), Bregitte Tancawan (22,665), Marvi Loot-Pinos (21,147), Juanito Ybanez (21,086), Wendell Rosell (20,479) and Rex Novabos (20,170). (PAC, EHP, HIC, BBT, JKV)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting