Remco Evenepoel wins Vuelta a Burgos

Alasdair Fotheringham
·27 min read
 Remco Evenepoel leads the Vuelta a Burgos
Remco Evenepoel leads the Vuelta a Burgos

Image 1 of 19

Remco Evenepoel leads the Vuelta a Burgos
Remco Evenepoel leads the Vuelta a Burgos

Image 2 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 3 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH  Arjen Livyns of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB  Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation  Breakaway  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH Arjen Livyns of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 4 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team MitcheltonScott  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team MitcheltonScott during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 5 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS   Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 6 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Start  Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team TrekSegafredo  Covarrubias Village  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team TrekSegafredo Covarrubias Village during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 7 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Michael Mrkv of Denmark and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep  Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey  Peloton  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Michael Mrkv of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Peloton during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 8 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Mauro Finetto of Italy and Team Nippo Delko Provence  Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation  Breakaway  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Mauro Finetto of Italy and Team Nippo Delko Provence Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 9 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Start  Nicholas Dlamini of South Africa and Team NTT Pro Cycling  Covarrubias Village  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Nicholas Dlamini of South Africa and Team NTT Pro Cycling Covarrubias Village during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 10 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Start  Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep White Best Young Jersey  Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Green Points Jersey  Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey  Gotzon Martin Sanz of Spain and Team EuskaltelEuskadi Red Mountain Jersey  Covarrubias Village  Peloton  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Jersey Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Gotzon Martin Sanz of Spain and Team EuskaltelEuskadi Red Mountain Jersey Covarrubias Village Peloton during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 11 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH  Breakaway  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 12 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Alessandro Fancellu of Italy and Kometa Xstra Cycling Team  Lionel Taminiaux of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB  Ben OConnor of Australia and Team NTT Pro Cycling  Simone Velasco of Italy and Team GazpromRusvelo  Breakaway  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Alessandro Fancellu of Italy and Kometa Xstra Cycling Team Lionel Taminiaux of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB Ben OConnor of Australia and Team NTT Pro Cycling Simone Velasco of Italy and Team GazpromRusvelo Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 13 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Podium  Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain McLaren  Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey  Celebration  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain McLaren Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 14 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Podium  Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey  Celebration  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 15 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Podium  Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey  Celebration  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 16 of 19

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN  JULY 30 Podium  Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey  Celebration  Trophy  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 3 a 150km stage from Sargentes de la Lora to Espinosa de los Monteros  Picn Blanco 1486m  VueltaBurgos  on July 30 2020 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN JULY 30 Podium Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 3 a 150km stage from Sargentes de la Lora to Espinosa de los Monteros Picn Blanco 1486m VueltaBurgos on July 30 2020 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 17 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Podium  Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS  Celebration  Trophy  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 18 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Podium  Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS  Celebration  Trophy  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 19 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN  AUGUST 01 Arrival  Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS  Celebration  during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m  VueltaBurgos  on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images
LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Arrival Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

There were no last-minute surprises in the Vuelta a Burgos final stage on Saturday as race leader Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) held on for overall victory despite  Mikel Landa (Bahrain McLaren) piling on the pressure on the last, brutally steep ascent to Lagunas de Neila.

The stunningly consistent Evenepoel has now claimed three wins in all three stage races he has taken part in this season -  the Vuelta a San Juan, the Volta ao Algarve before cycling went into lockdown mode and now the Vuelta a Burgos on cycling’s return. It is an impressive series of results for any racer, but for one aged 20, even more so.

“Us older guys are going to have to hurry up and win races,” Landa observed wryly at the summit of Neila, “because at this rate in a few years’ time Remco’s going to be winning everything.”

The day’s triumph on Lagunas de Neila went to another promising young racer, Ivan Sosa (Team Ineos), for a third straight year after breaking away from Evenepoel and Landa in the final kilometre. 

But the overall victory remained out of Sosa’s reach, with Evenepoel claiming the GC top prize ahead of Mikel Landa and - after Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) and George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) both cracked on Neila -  yet another hugely promising Deceuninck-QuickStep racer, Joao Almeida.

“I wanted to try to win the overall as well but I’ve had to settle for the stage here in Lagunas de Neila, and I’m very happy I got that,” Sosa, whose GC hopes evaporated after digging overly deep in the cross winds on stage 3, said afterwards. 

“It was a  very fast final climb, so I went for it in the last few hundred metres to get that win. But in any case it’s been a very good week for all of us, back racing here again at last,” he added.

“It was a really hard ascent, and  altitude is not to my advantage,” Evenepoel said afterwards, “but I managed to distance a lot of GC guys and I kept Landa in my vision. It was a perfect day for me.”

“I had to suffer, I had to fight hard and it was a hard climb, harder than two days ago, but it’s nice to win here.”

It was indicative of Evenepoel’s strength that Landa had to dig so deep for the right to stand next to the Belgian on the podium, with Bahrain McLaren instrumental on the hot, hilly run-in to Lagunas de Neila when it came to pulling back a half-dozen strong break of the day.

Powered by veteran Dani Navarro (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Burgos-BH’s Vuelta a España  summit stage winner, Angel Madrazo, the six’s maximum mid-stage lead of six minutes began to crumble as riders like Damiano Caruso (Bahrain McLaren) upped the pace hard on the steadily rising two third category climbs immediately preceding the ascent to Lagunas.

The Italian’s ferocious drive saw Movistar’s three leaders -  Enric Más, Alejandro Valverde and Marc Soler -  surprisingly out for the count for a second mountain stage, and allowed Landa to launch his first attack no sooner had the main, steep, ascent to Lagunas began.

Although Evenepoel and the little group of favourites regained contact, Landa almost immediately went again, and this time, the Basque’s attack stuck. But having gained an initial gap, Landa’s lead of a dozen seconds stubbornly refused to increase on the narrow forest road, with Evenepoel’s bright pink and purple leader’s jersey permanently visible at the back of a steadily shrinking chase group some 50 metres behind the Basque. 

The stalemate endured for nearly a kilometre. However,  Mitchelton-Scott’s ambitions were to benefit the Belgian, who easily followed the ferocious pace then set down by Simon Yates for his teammate Chaves as the Briton singlehandedly dragged the Colombian and, as it turned out, Evenepoel back up to Landa.  

Behind Almeida slowly but steadily worked his way almost to within contact of the lead group of Landa, Chaves and Evenepoel,  and then with less than two kilometres to go the Belgian attacked himself. Briefly alone off the front, Evenepoel’s move which did no favours to his Portuguese teammate’s efforts to bridge across, although it had the benefit  - for Evenepoel, if not Almeida - of definitively sinking  an already struggling Chaves. 

For a moment it seemed that Evenepoel’s ambitious attack could net the Belgian a second summit stage win. But instead  Landa’s steady, loping style allowed him to regain contact with the race leader, with Ivan Sosa also coming across for the last battle.

The unstable truce lasted barely a few hundred metres before Sosa burst off for a fine solo win, and Landa, finally, could briefly shake off Evenepoel.

By then the finishing gantry were almost within sight and the Belgian showed no sign of really weakening, and with his third place at the finish, Evenepoel's third stage race GC win of the year - out of a possible three - was in the bag. And for both him and Deceunick-QuickStep, with two stage wins, the overall and a third place with Almeida, as well as the Best Young Riders competition for Evenepoel, Burgos has been a dream re-start to the 2020 season.

  • Empty list

Results

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos

3:47:56

2

Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

0:00:09

3

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:00:11

4

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:00:38

5

Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:00:43

6

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:00:44

7

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:00:58

8

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

0:01:02

9

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

0:01:10

10

David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates

0:01:12

11

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

0:01:17

12

Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team

0:01:19

13

Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe

14

Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

15

Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team

0:01:22

16

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:33

17

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

18

Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott

0:01:36

19

Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

20

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

0:01:41

21

Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:01:44

22

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

23

Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos

0:01:49

24

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

25

Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation

26

Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

0:02:11

27

Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo

28

Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

29

Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren

0:02:22

30

Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH

0:02:24

31

Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

0:02:30

32

Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma

0:02:32

33

Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:02:35

34

Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

35

Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

0:02:45

36

Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma

37

Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team

38

Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

0:02:54

39

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:03:04

40

Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team

41

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

42

Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team

43

Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team

0:03:07

44

Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH

0:03:21

45

Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

46

Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:03:27

47

Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

0:03:46

48

Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:03:49

49

Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

50

Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:03:51

51

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

52

Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma

0:03:58

53

Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:04:02

54

Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH

0:04:10

55

Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:04:24

56

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

0:04:54

57

Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

0:05:06

58

Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe

59

Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:05:11

60

Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team

61

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

0:05:16

62

Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

0:05:36

63

Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:05:46

64

Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

0:06:01

65

Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:07:09

66

Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ

0:07:48

67

Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

0:08:37

68

Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

69

Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team

70

Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

71

Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos

0:08:41

72

Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team

73

Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren

74

Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

75

Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

76

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH

0:09:06

77

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

78

Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

0:09:15

79

Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos

80

Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra

81

Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma

0:10:25

82

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

83

Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ

84

Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:10:32

85

Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott

0:10:41

86

Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:10:52

87

Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

88

Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

0:10:55

89

Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

90

Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

0:11:07

91

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

92

Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team

0:11:10

93

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:12:03

94

Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

95

Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

96

Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:12:14

97

Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:12:55

98

Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

99

Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team

100

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

0:14:01

101

Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:14:43

102

Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

103

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

0:14:45

104

Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:14:47

105

Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

106

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ

107

Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra

0:14:57

108

Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra

0:15:04

109

Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH

0:17:42

110

Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:18:18

111

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

112

Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:18:40

113

Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates

114

Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates

115

Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren

116

Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team

117

Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB

118

Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:19:04

119

Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB

120

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:19:34

121

Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:20:27

122

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

123

Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren

0:20:28

124

Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep

125

Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:21:06

126

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

127

Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH

0:21:27

DNS

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

DNS

Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

DNS

Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

DNF

Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo

DNF

Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

DNF

Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

DNF

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

DNF

Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling

DNF

Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

DNF

Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

DNF

Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

DNF

Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

DNF

Biniam Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence

DNF

Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra

DNF

Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma

DNF

Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos

25

2

Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

20

3

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

16

4

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

14

5

Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

12

6

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

10

7

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

9

8

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

8

9

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

7

10

David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates

6

11

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

5

12

Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team

4

13

Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe

3

14

Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

2

15

Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

6

2

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH

4

3

Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation

2

4

Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

6

2

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH

4

3

Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

2

4

Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

6

2

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

4

3

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

2

4

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos

16

2

Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

12

3

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

10

4

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

8

5

Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

6

6

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

4

7

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

3

8

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

2

9

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Bora-Hansgrohe

11:26:34

2

Team Ineos

0:00:12

3

Mitchelton-Scott

0:01:02

4

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

0:01:07

5

Astana Pro Team

0:03:53

6

Bahrain McLaren

0:05:21

7

NTT Pro Cycling

0:05:56

8

Movistar Team

0:06:26

9

Kern Pharma

0:06:29

10

Burgos-BH

0:07:09

11

Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:07:12

12

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:07:33

13

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:09:01

14

CCC Team

0:09:06

15

Israel Start-Up Nation

0:09:24

16

Nippo Delko Provence

0:09:44

17

Euskaltel-Euskadi

0:12:39

18

Bingoal WB

0:15:04

19

Groupama-FDJ

0:16:25

20

UAE Team Emirates

0:18:50

21

Kometa Xstra

0:21:12

22

Trek-Segafredo

0:28:09

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

19:14:42

2

Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

0:00:30

3

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:01:12

4

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

0:01:26

5

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:40

6

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

0:01:58

7

Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:02:25

8

David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates

0:02:34

9

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:02:36

10

Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott

0:03:00

11

Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team

0:03:30

12

Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team

0:03:37

13

Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:04:11

14

Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

0:04:45

15

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

0:05:02

16

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

0:05:23

17

Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:05:41

18

Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

0:05:47

19

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:06:30

20

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:06:31

21

Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma

0:06:36

22

Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:06:38

23

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

0:06:44

24

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:06:48

25

Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos

0:07:02

26

Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo

0:07:19

27

Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team

0:07:24

28

Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:07:32

29

Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

0:07:35

30

Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:08:06

31

Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren

0:08:26

32

Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

0:08:38

33

Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:09:47

34

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:09:59

35

Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team

0:11:31

36

Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:12:57

37

Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma

0:13:07

38

Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH

0:13:42

39

Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

0:14:05

40

Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH

0:15:05

41

Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

0:15:28

42

Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

0:16:23

43

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

0:16:40

44

Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma

0:17:01

45

Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:17:54

46

Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:18:58

47

Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:19:05

48

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

0:19:15

49

Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:19:28

50

Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:20:21

51

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH

0:21:22

52

Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos

0:22:27

53

Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

0:23:09

54

Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos

0:23:51

55

Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma

0:24:22

56

Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos

0:24:31

57

Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:24:50

58

Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:25:02

59

Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:25:59

60

Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

0:26:18

61

Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:26:33

62

Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe

63

Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team

0:27:05

64

Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team

0:27:20

65

Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:27:22

66

Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

67

Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ

0:28:11

68

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

0:28:30

69

Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team

0:28:53

70

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

71

Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team

0:29:03

72

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:29:25

73

Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:29:36

74

Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team

0:29:47

75

Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott

0:30:04

76

Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:30:16

77

Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:30:24

78

Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

0:30:29

79

Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ

0:30:46

80

Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:31:15

81

Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:32:57

82

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

0:33:33

83

Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team

0:34:05

84

Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH

0:34:17

85

Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

0:35:11

86

Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team

0:35:18

87

Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:35:50

88

Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

0:35:53

89

Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

0:35:56

90

Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:36:03

91

Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren

0:36:06

92

Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:37:38

93

Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:37:41

94

Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:38:12

95

Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:38:42

96

Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

0:39:54

97

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

0:40:06

98

Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra

0:40:33

99

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

0:41:08

100

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

0:41:09

101

Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates

0:41:22

102

Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

0:41:42

103

Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:42:21

104

Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team

0:43:15

105

Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

0:44:17

106

Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

0:44:23

107

Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:44:42

108

Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:47:33

109

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

0:48:04

110

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

0:49:04

111

Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates

0:49:22

112

Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren

0:49:27

113

Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:50:43

114

Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:50:48

115

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ

0:51:54

116

Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren

0:52:50

117

Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:53:09

118

Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:54:04

119

Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB

0:55:49

120

Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra

121

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:58:00

122

Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH

1:00:23

123

Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH

1:02:02

124

Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe

1:02:24

125

Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

1:04:20

126

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

1:07:54

127

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

1:15:17

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

48

2

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

47

3

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

46

4

Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep

41

5

Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

40

6

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

27

7

Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos

26

8

Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

25

9

Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates

25

10

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

23

11

Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team

23

12

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

19

13

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

17

14

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

17

15

Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB

17

16

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation

16

17

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

12

18

Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

12

19

Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

10

20

Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

10

21

David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates

10

22

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

10

23

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

8

24

Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe

8

25

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

8

26

Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe

8

27

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

7

28

Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

7

29

Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

7

30

Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott

6

31

Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

6

32

Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team

4

33

Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

4

34

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

4

35

Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

4

36

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

4

37

Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma

3

38

Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe

3

39

Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren

3

40

Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team

1

41

Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea

46

2

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

41

3

Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

32

4

Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH

26

5

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

25

6

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

24

7

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

21

8

Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos

18

9

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

12

10

Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra

12

11

Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

10

12

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

9

13

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH

8

14

Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma

8

15

Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

7

16

Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott

6

17

Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

6

18

Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma

6

19

Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos

6

20

Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

6

21

Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

6

22

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

5

23

Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH

5

24

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

4

25

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

4

26

Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

4

27

Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott

3

28

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

3

29

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

2

30

Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation

2

31

Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

2

32

Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

2

33

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

2

34

David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates

1

35

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

1

36

Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team

1

37

Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Mitchelton-Scott

57:52:38

2

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

0:02:03

3

Astana Pro Team

0:06:31

4

Team Ineos

0:07:12

5

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

0:09:27

6

Kern Pharma

0:13:39

7

Bora-Hansgrohe

0:14:24

8

Bahrain McLaren

0:15:52

9

Nippo Delko Provence

0:19:14

10

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:24:38

11

Movistar Team

0:25:06

12

Israel Start-Up Nation

0:26:58

13

Burgos-BH

0:27:03

14

Euskaltel-Euskadi

0:28:41

15

NTT Pro Cycling

0:32:36

16

Bingoal WB

0:33:01

17

UAE Team Emirates

0:38:00

18

CCC Team

0:39:11

19

Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:47:21

20

Trek-Segafredo

0:48:05

21

Groupama-FDJ

0:49:28

22

Kometa Xstra

1:04:21