Ruta del Sol: Fuglsang seals overall victory

Alasdair Fotheringham
MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Yellow Leader Jersey during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 1 of 24

Image 2 of 24

MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Yellow Leader Jersey during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 3 of 24

MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Yellow Leader Jersey during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 4 of 24

MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Yellow Leader Jersey during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 5 of 24

MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Yellow Leader Jersey during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 6 of 24

MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Alex Edmondson of Australia and Team MitcheltonScott during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 7 of 24

MIJAS SPAIN FEBRUARY 23 Niki Terpstra of The Netherlands Team Total Direct Energie during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 5 a 13km Individual Time Trial from Mijas to Mijas 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries ITT on February 23 2020 in Mijas Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Image 8 of 24

Image 9 of 24

Image 10 of 24

Image 11 of 24

Image 12 of 24

Image 13 of 24

Image 14 of 24

Image 15 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / SMIT, Willem Jakobus (RSA) Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 16 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / COLBRELLI, Sonny (ITA) Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 17 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ MCNULTY, Brandon (USA) Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 18 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ HARPER, Chris (AUS) Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 19 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ TEUNS, Dylan (BEL) Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 20 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ PODIUM/ CELEBRACIÓN CELEBRATION/ TEUNS, Dylan (BEL)/ FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN)/ TEUNS, Dylan (BEL)/ HAIG, Jack (AUS)/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 21 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ PODIUM/ CELEBRACIÓN CELEBRATION/ TEUNS, Dylan (BEL)/ FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN)/ TEUNS, Dylan (BEL) Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 22 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ PODIUM/ CELEBRACIÓN CELEBRATION/ TEUNS, Dylan (BEL) Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 23 of 24

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Cala de Mijas (13 Km) 22-02-2020/ FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN)/ MAILLOT AMARILLO LÍDER/ YELLOW LEADER JERSEY/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 5 Stage / 5 Etapa / TTI / CRI / Time Trail Individual / Contrarreloj Individual / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020

Image 24 of 24

Cycling: Road Wold Championships / Campeonatos del Mundo de Ruta / TTI / Contrarreloj Individual / Men Junior / Hombres Junior / DESCRIPCIÓN / DESCRIPTION Harrogate (27,6,7 km) 23-09-2019/ Road Wold Championships / Campeonatos del Mundo de Ruta / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2019

Following his best season ever in 2019, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) got off to a flying start again in the Vuelta a Andalucia with the overall victory for a second year running - and if anything, is looking even stronger than 12 months ago.

Last February, Fugslang did not take a single stage win en route to the overall victory, and 'only' captured the overall lead 24 hours before the finish, but this time around the Dane has led Andalucia from beginning to end, as well as claiming two tough stage victories.

In Sunday’s final time trial, Fuglsang came within a whisker of a third, finishing less than a second behind stage winner Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren). Alexander Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) was third.

"It was a good time trial and, in the end, it was super close," Fuglsang said. "I am really happy that I could repeat my overall win here. It’s amazing to start the season by winning this race again. 

"Last year I had the best season of my career so far and I hope that repeating this win means I can do the same again. It’s been a very hard race and we had a lot of hard competition to defend the jersey from the first day but the team has been amazing. I am the winner but so is the team. 

"Of course, for me it was important to keep the jersey but with a short and intense TT, you have to give everything and I didn’t want to take to many risks on the descent so to finish second, I am really happy. I hope it will be a good season and starting like this with a good result here gives me confidence and I can now work towards my next goals."

Off the bike, it has been a complicated start to 2020 for Fuglsang, following the unconfirmed allegations - and his categoric denial - that he had been working with Michele Ferrari. But in racing, the Dane has shown he is as much of a force to be reckoned with as he was in 2019, if not more.

Sunday’s final 13 kilometre TT stage in the coastal resort of Mijas was short, but extremely technical, with a plethora of short, punchy climbs, fast downhills, roundabouts and sharp corners, and even a short section of gravel road thrown in for good measure. Although Fuglsang had barely shown a moment of weakness in the previous four days, his slender pre-TT overall advantage of 14 seconds over closest runner-up Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren) and 35 seconds on Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) meant there was no room for error in this final test.

As matters turned out, Fuglsang rode a faultless TT, his bright yellow jersey of race leader glinting in the warm Andalucia spring sunshine as he crossed the mid-way checkpoint with just six seconds delay on stage leader Teuns. Fuglsang then opened up the throttle on the second half to close the gap to just eight-tenths of a second on the Belgian, while finishing two seconds ahead of longstanding provisional stage leader Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott). Never less than second on the four key stages, the 34-year-old Dane was a well-deserved winner of Andalucia’s points classification as well as the overall.

Further down the GC, there was room for some significant changes as Haig ousted Landa from the second overall spot with an impressive seventh place on the TT, 24 seconds down on Teuns. Claiming second in the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana a couple of weeks back, and 24 hours after his fine stage win in Granada on Saturday, Haig’s strong finish to Andalucia only underlines that the Queenslander is, once again, in fine form, as he heads towards his next goal of Paris-Nice.

Landa’s somewhat underwhelming finale to Andalucia should not overshadow that the Basque has clearly got off to a strong start with his new team Bahrain-McLaren. Landa was the only rider who could come close to matching Fuglsang on the difficult finale of stage one, and his podium spot in what is easily the toughest of the ‘early-season’ stage races constitutes the man from Murgia’s best-ever start to the year by far. 

Results


Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 0:17:57
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
3 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:02
4 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:03
5 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:09
6 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:17
7 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:24
8 Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:31
9 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:32
10 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:33
11 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:36
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:39
13 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
14 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:00:43
15 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:44
16 Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
17 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:54
19 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:58
20 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:59
21 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
22 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
24 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:00
25 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:04
26 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:05
27 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:08
28 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:01:11
29 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:12
30 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:13
31 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
33 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:17
34 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:20
35 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:01:21
36 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
37 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:22
38 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
39 James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:01:23
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:27
41 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
42 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:01:31
43 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
44 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:32
45 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
46 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:33
47 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
48 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
49 Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
50 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:01:34
51 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
52 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:35
53 Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:36
54 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:37
55 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:39
56 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:01:40
57 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
59 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:41
60 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
62 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:42
63 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:01:43
64 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
65 Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:48
66 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
67 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:01:49
68 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
69 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
70 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
71 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
72 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:01:50
73 Pablo Bonilla (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:52
74 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:53
75 Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
76 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54
77 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
78 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:56
79 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:58
81 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:59
82 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
83 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:01
84 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
85 Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:02:02
86 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:09
87 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:10
88 Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
89 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:02:14
90 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:17
91 Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:02:19
92 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
93 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
94 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:02:20
95 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:21
96 Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:02:22
97 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:02:25
98 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:02:26
99 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH
100 Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:02:27
101 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
102 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
103 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:29
104 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:30
105 Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:02:32
106 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:02:33
107 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:02:36
108 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:02:39
109 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:41
110 Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:45
111 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:50
112 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
113 Franklin Six (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:02:53
114 Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
115 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
116 Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:02:57
117 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:58
118 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:00
119 Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:02
120 Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:03
121 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:11
122 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:14
123 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:33
124 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:35
125 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:03:37
126 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:53
127 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:04:04
OTL Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:05:16
DNS Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

General classification


Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:47:58
2 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:59
3 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:12
4 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:18
5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:45
6 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:47
7 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:08
8 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:21
9 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:33
10 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:12
11 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:23
12 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:53
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:43
14 Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:45
15 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:05:49
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:06:53
17 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:10
18 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:05
19 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:22
20 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:08
21 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:22
22 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:54
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:10:15
24 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:28
25 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:10:56
26 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:09
27 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:12
28 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:13:22
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:14:19
30 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:15:19
31 Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:15:25
32 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:47
33 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:17:16
34 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:17:42
35 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:21:03
36 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:21:08
37 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:21:21
38 Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21:22
39 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:21:25
40 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
41 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:21:30
42 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:21:53
43 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:22:32
44 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22:46
45 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:21
46 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:28
47 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:24:30
48 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:31
49 James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:25:01
50 Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:09
51 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:26
52 Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:26:10
53 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:26:12
54 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:26:16
55 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:26:29
56 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:26:54
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:27:04
58 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:27:58
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:28:28
60 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:30:01
61 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:30:11
62 Pablo Bonilla (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:31:13
63 Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:31:17
64 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:32:30
65 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:33:11
66 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:33:21
67 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:33:34
68 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:33:46
69 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33:53
70 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:34:35
71 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:34:41
72 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:34:55
73 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:35:22
74 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:35:36
75 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35:40
76 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:45
77 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:36:39
78 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:36:41
79 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:08
80 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:37:18
81 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:37:23
82 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:37:24
83 Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:37:31
84 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:39:24
85 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:39:30
86 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:39:46
87 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:40:04
88 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:40:08
89 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41:19
90 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:42:05
91 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:23
92 Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:42:56
93 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:42:59
94 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:44:06
95 Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:44:12
96 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:44:26
97 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:44:42
98 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:44:46
99 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:45:14
100 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:45:25
101 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 0:45:38
102 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:46:49
103 Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:49:34
104 Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:49:46
105 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:51:24
106 Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:52:29
107 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:53:03
108 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:53:50
109 Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:54:35
110 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:55:41
111 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:56:26
112 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:56:52
113 Franklin Six (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:57:21
114 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:57:47
115 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:58:21
116 Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:58:23
117 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:58:42
118 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:59:27
119 Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:59:29
120 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:00:06
121 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:04:34
122 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:05:15
123 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:08:07
124 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:08:15
125 Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:10:45
126 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:18:54
127 Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:19:20


Points classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 100
2 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 77
3 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 69
4 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 54
5 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 54
6 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 48
7 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 42
8 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 34
9 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25
10 Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 20
11 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 19
12 Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 17
13 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 16
14 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 15
15 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
16 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13
17 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Mitchelton-Scott 11
18 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9
19 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 7
21 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 7
22 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 7
23 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 6
24 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 6
25 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5
26 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 5
27 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
28 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 2
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 2
30 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 2
31 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 1
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1
33 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 1
34 Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
35 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1


Mountains classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 32
2 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 20
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 16
4 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 16
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 16
6 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 10
7 Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9
8 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 9
9 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 8
10 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6
11 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
12 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 6
13 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6
14 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
15 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 5
16 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4
17 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Mitchelton-Scott 4
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 3
19 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 3
20 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 3
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 3
22 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 2
23 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
24 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2
25 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2
26 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 2
27 Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
28 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 1
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 1
30 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1