Toledo, Carcar big winners in Sinulog sa Carmen

TOLEDO City and Carcar City bested other contigents after winning the Free Interpretation and Sinulog-Based categories respectively under the open category in the 50th Sinulog sa Carmen on Sunday, January 22, 2023 in Carmen town, northern Cebu.

Toledo City took home a total of P2.6 million while Carcar City bagged a cash prize of over P2 million.

A total of 15 contingents competed in the open category, seven of which were under the sinulog-based while eight are in free interpretation.

Governor Gwendolyn Garcia performed the last performance together with the guest contingent of Consolacion's Sarok Festival.

The governor slipped off during her performance but managed to stand up and continued her performance.

"Sa katorse nako ka sayaw sa Sinulog karon pa gyud ko nahagba. Gusto na gyud unta kong modagan, but I have been through tougher times, so I will stand up and perform the halad sa atong pinalanggang Sr. Sto. Nino," the governor said.

Here are the winners in the open category.

Ritual Showdown (Free Interpretation)

1st - Toledo City (P2 million)

2nd - City of Naga (P1 million)

3rd - Tribu Lumad Basakanon (P750,000)

Best in Musicality (Free Interpretation)

Toledo City (P50,000)

Best in Costume (Free Interpretation)

Toledo City (P50,000)

Best in Street Dancing

1st - Talisay City (P1 million)

2nd - Tribu Lumad Basakanon (P700,000)

3rd - Toledo City (P500,000)

Best in Musicality (Sinulog-based)

Talisay City (P50,000)

Best in Costume (Sinulog-based)

Carcar City (P50,000)

Ritual Showdown (Sinulog-based)

Champion - Carcar City (P2 million)

2nd - Talisay City (P1 million)

3rd - Mandaue City (P750,000)

Meanwhile, Tribu San Roque won in the local category among the seven Carmen-based contingents.

Aside from winning the ritual showdown, the group also bagged best in street dancing.

The tribu was from cluster 5 which was composed of barangays Dawis Norte, Dawis Sur, and Cantucong.

Here is the list of the complete winners for the local category.

Ritual Showdown

Champion - Tribu San Roque

1st place - Tribu Luyanganon

2nd place - Tribu Ipilacion

Best in Costume - Tribu San Roque

Best in Musicality - Tribu Luyanganon

Best in Street Dancing - Tribu San Roque

(CLC)