Van der Breggen takes home Setmana Ciclista Valenciana victory

Cyclingnews
Leah Thomas (Bigla-Katusha) wins the final stage


Results
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 3:53:26
2 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
3 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain
4 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
5 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 0:00:05
6 Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:01:27
7 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
8 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
9 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops
10 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
11 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
12 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha
13 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha
14 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:05:16
15 Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team
16 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
17 Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel
18 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain
19 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:06:33
20 Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
21 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
22 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg
23 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
24 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:09:48
25 Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team
26 Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
27 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
28 Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
29 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
30 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
31 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33 Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
34 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha
35 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:12:20
37 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
38 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
39 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
40 Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team
41 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
42 Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
43 Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
44 Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness
45 Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway
46 Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
47 Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team
48 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
49 Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
50 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
51 Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
52 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
53 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
54 Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
55 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
56 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
57 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team
58 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
59 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain
60 Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain
61 Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway 0:15:35
62 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
63 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
64 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:16:59
65 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:18:47
66 Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
67 Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing
68 Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
69 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
70 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
71 Sara Penton (Swe) Drops
72 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha
73 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
74 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
75 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team
76 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
77 Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
78 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
79 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
80 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
81 Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:28:01
82 Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:30:17
83 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
84 Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
85 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
86 Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
87 Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
88 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:35:34
89 Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:35:59
DNF Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness
DNF Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
DNF Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
DNF Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
DNF Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNF Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway
DNF Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops
DNF Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops
DNF Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
DNF Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
DNF Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
DNF Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNF Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNF Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNF Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team
DNF Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team
DNF Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNF Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
DNF Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness
DNF Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNF Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNF Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team


Points
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 5
2 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 5
3 Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4
4 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4
5 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 3
6 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 3
7 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1
8 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1


Sprint 1 - Estivella
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 5
2 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 3
3 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1


Mountain 1 - Alto de Marianet
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 3
2 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2
3 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 1


Mountain 2 - Alto de Eslida
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
2 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4
3 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 2
4 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1


Mountain 3 - Alto de Ahín
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
2 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4
3 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2
4 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 1


Mountain 4 - Alto del Caballo
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 8
2 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6
3 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 4


Teams
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bigla - Katusha 11:43:12
2 Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:49
3 Norway National Team 0:08:26
4 Ceratizit - wnt pro Cycling Team 0:10:53
5 Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:11:39
6 Spain. Women National Team 0:14:42
7 Astana Women's Team 0:21:58
8 Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:26:30
9 Cams - Tifosi 0:31:34
10 Massi Tactic Women Team 0:34:06
11 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:34:46
12 Doltcini - van Eyck Sport u.w.C. 0:37:21
13 Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 0:43:48
14 Valcar - Travel & Service 0:47:00
15 Sopela Women's Team 0:49:31
16 Bizkaia - Durango 0:52:03
17 Nxtg Racing 0:56:14


Final general classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:30:54
2 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 0:00:35
3 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:07
4 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 0:02:21
5 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:02:35
6 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:09
7 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 0:03:11
8 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:03:20
9 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 0:03:21
10 Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:04:39
11 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:04:40
12 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 0:04:50
13 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:05:48
14 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:08:14
15 Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team 0:08:41
16 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:08:58
17 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain 0:09:22
18 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:10:00
19 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:03
20 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:12:44
21 Vita Heine (Nor) Norway 0:13:06
22 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
23 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:13:09
24 Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:13:24
25 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:13:26
26 Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel 0:13:31
27 Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:14:07
28 Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain 0:15:38
29 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:15:41
30 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:16:22
31 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:17:29
32 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:18:52
33 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:20:35
34 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:21:35
35 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:48
36 Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:22:07
37 Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:22:34
38 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:23:47
39 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:24:05
40 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
41 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain 0:24:11
42 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:24:32
43 Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway 0:24:34
44 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain 0:24:35
45 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:39
46 Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
47 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:24:47
48 Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:24:50
49 Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:24:57
50 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:25:50
51 Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:26:05
52 Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:26:21
53 Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:26:45
54 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
55 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:26:57
56 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:27:16
57 Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:27:25
58 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:27:54
59 Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway 0:30:00
60 Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:30:33
61 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:31:09
62 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:31:24
63 Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:31:25
64 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:31:43
65 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:32:04
66 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha 0:32:28
67 Sara Penton (Swe) Drops 0:33:12
68 Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
69 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:33:23
70 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:33:24
71 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
72 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:33:53
73 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:34:40
74 Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:36:29
75 Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
76 Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:37:52
77 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:39:22
78 Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:39:52
79 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:40:36
80 Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango 0:43:03
81 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:45:24
82 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:51:29
83 Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:51:56
84 Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:52:35
85 Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:52:59
86 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:53:57
87 Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:55:52
88 Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:56:13
89 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:56:46


Sprints classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 5
2 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 5
3 Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4
4 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4
5 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 3
6 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 3
7 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1
8 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1


Mountains classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 36
2 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 28
3 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 11
4 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 11
5 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 10
6 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 9
7 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 9
8 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 5
9 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 4
10 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 2
11 Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain 2
12 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2
13 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1
14 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 1
15 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 1
16 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1


Teams classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bigla - Katusha 37:37:19
2 Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:07:12
3 Norway National Team 0:16:31
4 Ceratizit - wnt pro Cycling Team 0:19:05
5 Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:20:53
6 Spain. Women National Team 0:23:07
7 Astana Women's Team 0:31:19
8 Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:43:43
9 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:02:52
10 Cams - Tifosi 1:04:50
11 Massi Tactic Women Team 1:12:42
12 Doltcini - van Eyck Sport u.w.C. 1:12:43
13 Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:21:15
14 Bizkaia - Durango 1:24:25
15 Valcar - Travel & Service 1:24:30
16 Nxtg Racing 1:34:11
17 Sopela Women's Team 1:38:15